Download
Olya Kroytor_Portfolio_small_07.2019.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Document 1.5 MB

OLYA KROYTOR

(Moscow, 1986)

 

 

 

 

EDUCATION

2008-2009 Institute of Contemporary Art

2007-2008 School of Contemporary Art “Free Workshops” (Moscow Museum of Modern Art)

2003-2008 Moscow Pedagogical State University (Graphic Art Department)

 

 

AWARDS/GRANTS

 

2020 BOE Art Prize, finalist, Berlin, Germany

2017 Nominated for the Kandinsky Prize: “Project of the Year”

2017 “Grant Program for Emerging Artists”, Garage Museum of Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia

2016 “Grant Program for Emerging Artists”, Garage Museum of Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia
2015 Kandinsky Prize “Emerging Artist: “Project of the Year” /winner/, Moscow, Russia
2014 Shortlisted for the Sergey Kuryokhin Contemporary Art Prize: “Best Public Art”,  St. Petersburg, Russia
2012 Nominated for the Kandinsky Prize: “Emerging Artist”, Moscow, Russia

2012 Nominated for the Strabag Art Award, Vienna, Austria

 

 

RESIDENCIES/FELLOWSHIPS:

2016 Joseph Brodsky Memorial Fellowship Fund Award: “Visual Art”, American Academy in Rome, Italy

2015 Center for Contemporary Art Zarya Residency, Vladivostok, Russia

 

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS:

2021 “Beyond the Wall of Sleep”, Syntax Gallery, Moscow, Russia

2016 “Excluding Equilibrium”, A. Kasteyev State Museum of Arts, Almaty, Kazahstan

2016 “The Coordinates of Disappearance”, Artwin Gallery, Moscow, Russia

2015 “On the Other Side”, Artwin Gallery, Kicik Qalart, Baku, Azerbajjan

2015 “Time That Exists”, Zarya Center for Contemporary Art, Vladivostok, Russia

2015 “Eight Situations”, Artwin Gallery, Moscow, Russia

2014 “Unnecessary”, Komnata Gallery, Theater of the School of Modern Drama, Moscow, Russia

2011 “Dissociative Identity Disorder”, Moscow Museum of Modern Art (MMOMA), Moscow, Russia

2011 “Split Personality”, Regina Gallery, Moscow, Russia

2010 Composition 1”, Dvorets Gallery, Saint Petersburg, Russia

 

 

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS:

 

2021

Festival of New Russian VideoartGUM-Cinema, Moscow, Russia

 

2020

“The Session“, The National Center for Contemporary Arts, Ekaterinburg, Russia

Bon Voyage“, Galerie Galerie Charraudeau, Paris, France

"One Hundred Landscapes for One Person", The Tretyakov State Galley, Vladivostok, Russia

"Moscow International Experimental Film Festival (MIEFF)"; Fakel, Salut, Zvezda Cinema, Moscow, Russia

GENERATION XXI. Donated by Vladimir Smirnov and Konstantin Sorokin“, New Tretyakov State Galley, Moscow, Russia

“The -Fe Male“, Home Performance Art Festival, online 

The Russian Fairy Tale. From Vasnetsov to the PresentNew Tretyakov State Galley, Moscow, Russia

2020-2070, Schusev State Museum of Architecture, Moscow, Russia

 

 

2019

“A-Real Film Festival #2”,Studio 4413St. Petersburg, Russia

Adaptation“, K. A. Timiryazevs State Biological Museum, Moscow, Russia

A-Real Film Festival #1”, Electro Museum, Moscow, Russia

“Sky is always clear” (reenactment of Yoko Ono's “Water Event”), Moscow Museum of Modern Art, Moscow, Russia

“Listen to me. New Archive of Limited Edition Art – 2019”, New Tretyakov State Galley, Moscow, Russia

“Public and private”Cube Gallery, Moscow, Russia

XII International Art Symposium "Alanika"”, National Museum of the Republic of North Ossetia-Alania, Vladikavkaz, Russia

The organs of perception of art”, Krasnoyarsk Museum Center, Krasnoyarsk, Russia

“7th Festival of Contemporary Art Tsiolkovskiy”, Innovative cultural center, Kaluga area, Russia 

“Solyanka Art Squat Forum”, Solyanka State Gallery, Moscow, Russia

Red Arrow. Moscow — Saint Petersburg, a look from the 1980s”, Heritage House, Belgrade, Serbia

SOS. Russia”, Embassy of Austria in Moscow, Moscow, Russia

“In Residence: From the Collection of Zarya Center for Contemporary Art”, Center for Contemporary Art Zarya, Vladivostok, Russia

Invited By”, Solyanka State Gallery, Moscow, Russia

 

 

2018

“Co-autor”, Creative Industrial Cluster "Octave", Tula, Russia

“The Marvellous Cacophony”, Belgrade biennale of contemporary art, 57th October Salon, Belgrade City Museum, Belgrade, Serbia

“2344. Penetration”, Central Exhibition Hall Manege, Moscow, Russia

“Anatomy of fairytale”, Pörnbach Contemporary, Munich, Germany

“Hair”,  Moscow Museum of Modern Art, Moscow, Russia

 

2017

“CREATurE Live Art: International Performance Art Festival”, Post Gallery, Kaunas, Lithuania

 “New Literacy, 4th Ural Industrial Biennale of Contemporary Art, Main Project “Decay"(video art), Ekaterinburg, Russia

“Empatheia“, Schusev State Museum of Architecture, Moscow, Russia

Siberian Utopia“, KANSK International Architectural Festival, Kansk, Russia

“A quoi rêvent les forêts? “, Galerie Les filles du calvaire, Paris, France

“Luther und die Avantgarde“, Old Prison, Wittenberg, Germany

“Man as Bird. Images of Journeys“, Special Project of the Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts for La Biennale di Venezia 57th International Art Exhibition, Palazzo Soranzo Van Axel, Venice, Italy

Internal Manifesto“, Ground Hodynka Gallery, Moscow, Russia

Prokofiev’s 3D Dimension“, Sergei Prokofiev Museum, Moscow, Russia

“Dream Movie Theater, Ground Peschanaya Gallery, Moscow, Russia

 

2016

“DIALOGUE: Contemporary Art From Russia“, KBS Art Center, Seoul, South Korea

“Transcendent Piano Festival”, Muzeon Park of Arts, Moscow, Russia

“After Glamour”, Kunst im Tunnel, Dusseldorf, Germany

“Shelter”, Archstoyanie Festival of Landscape Objects, Moscow, Russia

“DADA Festival”, The National Center for Contemporary Arts, Moscow, Russia

“Co-Author“, Center of City Culture, Perm, Russia

“BALAGAN. Contemporary Art From the Former Soviet Union and Other Mythical Places“, Kuhlhaus, Berlin, Germany

“Martyr“, ArtRu Gallery, Moscow, Russia

 

2015

“Practice Contact”, 11th Krasnoyarsk Museum Biennale, Krasnoyarsk Museum Center, Krasnoyarsk, Russia

“Remember Tomorrow”, Street Art Museum, St. Petersburg, Russia

“ARTBAT FEST 6“, Almaty, Kazakhstan

“Influence“, ARTPLAY Design Center, Moscow, Russia

“The Fest”, Krasnoyarsk Museum Center, Krasnoyarsk, Russia

People in the City, The National Center for Contemporary Arts, Moscow, Russia

“Ceremonial Portrait”, 50A Studio, Moscow, Russia

“Russian Performance: A Cartography of its History“, Garage Museum of Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia

 

2014

“What We Hear, When We Look? “, Parallel Program Manifesta'10, First Cadet Corps, St. Petersburg, Russia

“A Time for Dreams“, Main project of the 4th Moscow International Biennale for Young Art, Museum of Moscow, Moscow, Russia

“Moscow. Barocco“, Parallel program of the 4th Moscow International Biennale for Young Art, Triumph Gallery, Moscow, Russia

“Don't Even Dream!“, Parallel program of the 4th Moscow International Biennale for Young Art, RuArts Gallery, Moscow, Russia

“Do It“, Garage Museum Of Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia

“After the Comic“, Erarta Museum, St. Petersburg, Russia

 

 2013

“Stability. Ghosts”, Random Gallery, Moscow, Russia

“Always in the Vanguard”, Murray Edwards College, Cambridge, England

“Part of the Whole“, 5th Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art, Winzavod Center for Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia

“Expansion of the Subject”, Moscow Museum of Modern Art (MMOMA), Moscow, Russia

“Out of the Forest“, Archstoyanie Festival of Landscape Objects, Kaluga Region, Russia

 

2012

“The Reset”, Red October Gallery, Moscow, Russia

“V_museum - Platform Moscow”, Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Berlin, Germany

“Between Heaven and Earth“, Rizzordi Art Foundation, St. Petersburg, Russia

“Baltic Biennale of Contemporary Art”, Rizzordi Art Foundation, St. Petersburg, Russia

“2nd Ural Industrial Biennale of Contemporary Art” (Main Project), Ekaterinburg, Russia

“Price”, ArtRu Gallery, Moscow, Russia

“RussenKo”, Kremlin-Bicetre City Hall, Kremlin-Bicetre, France

“Triple Reflection”, Studio Kopecks, Moscow, Russia

“Vglaz”, Pechersky Gallery, Moscow, Russia

 

2011

“Employment History”, PRОЕКТ_FАBRIКА, Moscow, Russia

“Run”, ArtSquat Forum, Moscow, Russia

“Nuts”, Regina Gallery, London, England

“9 Days”, Solyanka State Gallery, Moscow, Russia

“Russian Space Art”, ArtRu Gallery, Moscow, Russia

“MODESTY”, FLACON Factory, Moscow, Russia

“Malevich Spiral”, KOMNATA Gallery, Moscow, Russia

“Russian Landscape”, M&J Guelman Gallery, Moscow, Russia

 

2010

“A lot - A lot”, Gallery on Vspolny, Society for the Encouragement of the Arts, Moscow, Russia

“ArtDiplom 2010”, Lyceum of the Russian Academy of Arts, Moscow, Russia

Independent project within Art Moscow 2010, Central House of the Artist, Moscow, Russia

“DO NOT DISTURB”, Biennale for Young Art, ‘Science 254’, Moscow, Russia

“No Translations”, ArtRaum Gallery, Moscow, Russia

“Bozar”, ArtRaum Gallery, Moscow, Russia

“Fresco» Part I: “Shadow's Thirty Six Friends”, ArtRaum Gallery, Moscow, Russia

 

2009

“Can’t Take It Anymore”, VCSI, Voronezh, Russia

“Sputnik Art”, TSUM, Moscow, Russia

“Art After the End of History”, Central Artist's House, Moscow, Russia 

“Graphics”, ArtRaum Gallery, Moscow, Russia

“Second Square”, Open Scene Space, Moscow, Russia

“Let Me Think”, 3rd Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art, Red October, Moscow, Russia 

 

 

SPEAKING ENGAGEMENTS:

 

2020 Public-talk, International Festival-School of Contemporary Art "Territory", Moscow Museum of Modern Art, Moscow, Russia

2020 Talk about performance. Episode 2. Offline vs Online », Garage Museum of Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia

2020 "Blood, violence and transgression. Does transgression work today?" (Second season of the podcast “Life as a Performance”), Storytel

2019 "Original or copy? Editions techniques in contemporary art" /talk/

2019 Artist-talk, Stary Oskol Art Museum, Stary Oscol, Russia

2019 Public-talk, North Caucasian branch of the State Center for Contemporary Art, Vladikavkaz, Russia

2019 Summer performance school for kids, Cultural Center ZIL, Moscow, Russia

2019 The educational environment, Moscow, Russia

2019 “7th Festival of Contemporary ArtTsiolkovskiy”, Innovative cultural center, Kaluga area, Russia 

2019 Galerie Solvay, Paris, France

2019 Feminization of Art Environment, Festival Communications, Media and Design, Digital Business Space, Moscow, Russia

2019 Higher School of Economics Art and Design School, Moscow, Russia

2019 Creative Industrial Cluster "Octave", Tula, Russia

2018 "Performance and actionism" Pioner Cinema, Moscow, Russia

2018 Multicenter "My territory", Tobolsk, Russia

2018 "How do awards and media influence to the creative career of young artists?» Cosmoscow Art Fair, Gostiny DvorMoscow, Russia

2018 Art + Blockchain, Loft "Aviator", Moscow, Russia

2017 Artist in a changing world, Cosmoscow Art Fair, Gostiny Dvor, Moscow, Russia

2017 Yeltsin Center Art Gallery, Ekaterinburg, Russia

2020 "The art gesture school", Artbat Fest, Almaty, Kazahstan /online/

2016 National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia

2016 Moscow Museum of Modern Art, The School of Contemporary Art “Free Workshops”, Moscow, Russia

2016 Solyanka State Gallery, School of Performance PYRFYR, Moscow, Russia

2016 Garage Museum of Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia

2016 V Moscow International Biennale for Young Art, Trechgornaya Factory, Moscow, Russia

2016 A. Kasteyev State Museum of Arts, Almaty, Kazahstan

2016 Solyanka State Gallery, PYRFYR Performance School, Moscow, Russia

2015 Cafeteria, Almaty, Kazahstan /public talk/

2015 Solyanka State Gallery, PYRFYR Performance School, Moscow, Russia

2015 Zarya Center for Contemporary Art, Vladivostok, Russia

2014 The National Center for Contemporary Arts, Moscow, Russia

 

CURATORIAL PROJECTS:

"Body as a Media", The 8th Days of Contemporary Art (DOCA) International Festival, Gum-Red-Line Gallery, Moscow, Russia

 

 

 COLLECTIONS:

The New Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow, Russia

Krasnoyarsk Museum Center, Krasnoyarsk, Russia

Gogova Art Foundation, Russia

Fundación Magnolia, Mexico

ZARYA Center for Contemporary Art, Vladivostok, Russia

Private collections in Russia, England, Germany, Austria, France, Poland, USA

 

AUCTIONS:

Sotheby's est.

 

TEACHING EXPERIENCE

 

2020-The Institute for The Humanities and Information Technologies ''The Body as Media'' class

2019-The Learning Area ''The Performance Art'' class

2011-2016 The Bauman Moscow State Technical University

class of Drawing and Descriptive Geometry